Checkout • Login • My Account • Tracking
Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus Oil
Australian Organic Eucalyptus OilRosehip Seed Oil
Click to enlarge image(s)

Eucalyptus oil is a traditional remedy used by the aboriginal people of Australia for thousands of years. Of the more than 700 varieties of eucalyptus available around the world, only a small percentage is considered actively beneficial. To qualify as an active agent, eucalyptus oil must contain at least 70% cineole (a major component of camphor-scented essential oils found in eucalyptus leaves). Our Eucalyptus Oil contains 85% to 90% cineole.

Our organic oil comes from the central New South Wales region of Australia, a semi-arid area which is home to the richest cineole-bearing Polybractea (blue mallee) variety of eucalyptus. It is extracted using a chemical-free, double distillation process to ensure the highest level of purity. The result is a colorless, mobile liquid with heavenly wood-scented undertones. It blends well with thyme, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, pine, cedar wood and lemon.

For Tick Season

Tick Repellent for People & Animals:

20 drops Eucalyptus Oil
2 tablespoons oil (neem oil, grapeseed oil)
1 tablespoon aloe vera gel (Lilly of the Desert-Inner Filet)

Mix the above ingredients together, shaking to blend them well, and keep in a glass jar. Use a few drops on your skin or clothing.
Place a few drops into palms of hands, rub hands together, and then massage into pets fur. Avoid sensitive areas..eyes, nose, etc. Apply once a day.

Mosquito Repellent
20 drops Lavender Essential Oil
2 tablespoons vegetable or olive oil (neem oil, grapeseed oil)
1 tablespoon aloe vera gel
Mix the above ingredients together, shaking to blend them well, and keep in a glass jar. Use a few drops on your skin or clothing. Apply as needed.

Shower Usage: Mist after hot water is running in shower 3 times and breath. Fantastic!

RESPIRATORY SYSTEM

For congestion from a variety of conditions:

Spray Eucalyptus oil on an unfolded tissue, place over your mouth and breathe through the saturated area, exhaling through the mouth. Take three deep breaths. The vapor will make you cough briefly.
Spray Eucalyptus oil on your chest after a hot shower or bath. Seal with an unscented lotion or any "carrier" oil such as grape seed, almond or other cold-pressed vegetable oil.

SKIN

As insect repellent: Spray Eucalyptus oil over exposed areas, avoiding eyes. Insects will not bother you for up to two hours. Repeat as needed.

For rashes and insect bites: Spray Eucalyptus oil on the affected area and allow to dry. Repeat as needed.

For burns: Spray Eucalyptus oil immediately onto burn area. Do not rub in. Repeat in one hour.

For scalp massage and hair treatment: Apply a few drops of Eucalyptus oil directly to the scalp or mix with shampoo to stimulate the blood flow to the hair and help revitalize dull or shedding hair.

For face and body care: Add a few drops of Eucalyptus oil to your favorite skin cleansing cream, soap cleanser, facial scrub and skin moisturizer.

CIRCULATION, MUSCLES & JOINTS

For back aches, muscle aches and sprains: First bathe the affected area with hot water or apply a warm compress to open the pores. Spray Eucalyptus oil on the area and massage well for at least one minute. Re-spray the area and massage again. Seal with an unscented lotion or any "carrier" oil such as grape seed, almond or other cold-pressed vegetable oil.

For sore feet: Soak feet in hot water, then dry. Spray Eucalyptus oil all over feet and massage into skin. Seal with an unscented lotion or any "carrier" oil such as grape seed, almond or other cold-pressed vegetable oil. (For a soothing foot bath, add one teaspoon of Eucalyptus oil to warm water before soaking feet.)

IMMUNE SYSTEM

For sinus, sinus headache, hay fever, and head congestion:

Spray Eucalyptus oil on a folded tissue, press lightly to your nose and breathe through the tissue until it is no longer damp (about 45 seconds). The vapor may make your eyes water and cause coughing. This is a normal reaction and is momentary.

Pour 15 to 20 drops of Eucalyptus oil into a bowl of streaming hot water. Cover your head with a towel, lean over the bowl and inhale the vapors. A personal steam vaporizer inhaler can also be used with smaller amounts of Eucalyptus oil and water.

For sores or abrasions on lips or skin: At the first sign of tingling or discomfort, apply Eucalyptus oil to the affected area. Repeat the application several times a day.

AROMATHERAPY

For baths, hot tubs and Jacuzzis: Add one or two teaspoons of Eucalyptus oil to enjoy a fresh, invigorating experience that relaxes and revitalizes the senses. Put a few drops of Eucalyptus oil on a hot facecloth, fold cloth and place on your forehead. Lean back and breathe in the healing vapors. This straw-colored liquid has a fresh, herby aroma. It blends well with basil, bergamot, cypress, geranium, ginger, lavender, lemon and ylang-ylang.

For saunas and steam baths: Dilute one part Eucalyptus oil to 100 parts water in a spray bottle to
spray into the air and onto walls. Do not spray on hot coals or stones—eucalyptus oil is flammable. For steam baths, spray a small amount of Eucalyptus oil into the steam release area.

For home air freshener:
Add equal parts water and Eucalyptus oil to an electric air freshener or diffuser, and adjust the vent to allow for vapor disbursement. Add the same mix to a candle-based aroma or incense vase.

Add one or two teaspoons to vaporizer or humidifier water during the winter months.
Soak used air freshener wicks with Eucalyptus oil and reuse as fresheners in the bathroom, etc.


Do not apply directly near flame—eucalyptus oil is flammable.

Submit a Review...
Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil
Click to enlarge image(s)

The use of Rosehip seed oil continues to surge in popularity across the globe due to this magical oil's effective skin and beauty care properties. The luscious reddish oil has been heralded as a miracle cure for a myriad of skin conditions, in particular the outstanding results it has shown in anti-aging and skin rejuvenation. What is this wonderful liquid, and can it really work its natural wonders for you?

Background:
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed of a wild-rose bush native to regions of South Africa and Chile. The oil has been used by the native people of these countries for centuries and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently.

Our Rose Hip Seed Oil (Rosa Canina) is organically grown and produced in South Africa. Our Rose Hip Oil is a 100% natural, genuine concentrate of pure organically grown and certified hips. It has an unparalleled purity of 98.5% with all natural antioxidants and preservatives -which puts it in a quality league of its own - and a high (75-85%) content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, one of the the oil’s main ingredients.

History:
The first major study on Rosehip seed oil was conducted at the University of Santiago and included individuals with diverse forms of skin damage, deep wrinkles and other premature aging, sun damage, radiation damage, acne scarring, burn scarring, dermatitis, and more. The oil had significant, noticeable results in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone. In all conditions, the oil returned skin to its original, natural healthy state for many of the study's participants.

A separate study was performed on women with noticeable premature aging of their skin. As before, Rosehip seed oil had a major, positive impact on the appearance of wrinkles and sun spots after daily application for four months. Research has continued on the oil, with one study noting: "After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles and spots become imperceptible."

Benefits:
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following problems:

Stretch marks
UV damage from overexposure to the sun
Scars from surger, burns, and acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Wrinkles and premature skin aging
Hyper-pigmentation
Dermatitis
Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
Age spots
Brittle nails
Dry and damaged hair

Submit a Review...

Payment forms accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Money Order and Check. 

(C) 2006-2014 Golden Illumination LLC
100% Secure Online Transactions
Verified by Authorize.net   

All rights reserved 

Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the FDA. As in all health situations, qualified professionals should be consulted.
These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Authorized Distributor for AlkaLife, World Nutrition, AST Enzymes,TheraSauna Far Infrared Saunas & EMF Protection Products, 
Morningware Halo Infrared Oven, BioSmart Infrared Heater, Dr. Braverman Brain Products, OxyRecharge, Systemic Formulas, Hydrolife Filters